Fine Arts Calendar

SEPTEMBER            
Saturday Sept. 8th WHS Marching Band Lake Park HS All Day    
Saturday Sept. 15th CMBF Marching Festival WHS Stadium 3:00pm-10:00pm    
Saturday Sept. 22nd WHS Marching Band Wheaton North HS ALL DAY    
Thursday Sept. 27th Fusion WHS Theatre 4:00 PM GOLD CARD  
Friday Sept. 28th Fusion WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
Saturday Sept. 29th Fusion WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
             
             
OCTOBER            
Monday Oct. 1st IMEA Vocal Auditions Crystal Lake HS 3:00pm-10:00pm    
Tuesday Oct. 2nd IMEA Orchestra Auditions Rolling Meadows HS 3:00pm-10:00pm    
Wednesday Oct. 3rd IMEA Band Auditions Stevenson HS 3:00pm-10:00pm    
Sunday/Monday Oct.7th - Oct. 8th Mozaik Chamber Festival Augustana College ALL DAY    
Saturday Oct. 13th WHS Marching Band Downers Grove All Day    
Friday Oct. 19th D214 Visual Arts Day FVEC 8:00am-2:00pm    
Friday Oct. 26th D214 Dance Day FVEC 8:00am-2:00pm    
    Pops Concert WHS Gym 7:00 PM    
Sunday Oct. 28th Honors Orchestra Concert RMHS 6:00 PM    
Tuesday Oct. 30th D214/D21 Orchestra Festival BGHS 7:00 PM    
             
             
NOVEMBER            
Friday Nov. 2 D214 Drama Day FVEC 8:00am-2:00pm    
Saturday Nov. 3rd WHS Speech Invite WHS 6:00am-2:00pm    
Saturday Nov. 10th IMEA Concert Festival New Trier HS 3:00 PM    
    Operation Snowball WHS 6:00am-12:00am    
Wednesday Nov. 14th Musical (Invited Dress, Teachers, Gold Card) WHS 4:00 PM GOLD CARD  
Thursday Nov. 15th Musical- CHICAGO WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
Friday Nov. 16th Musical- CHICAGO WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
Saturday Nov. 17th IMEA Jazz Festival Waukegan HS 1:00 PM    
    Musical- CHICAGO WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
Wednesday Nov. 28th Harper Art Show Harper College 7:30 PM    
             
             
DECEMBER            
Thursday Dec. 6th Holiday Extravaganza WHS Theatre 7:00 PM GOLD CARD  
Friday Dec. 7th Holiday Extravaganza Wheeling Theatre 7:00 PM    
Saturday Dec. 8th D214 Art Expo FVEC Cafeteria 3:00pm-6:00pm    
Tuesday Dec. 11th Holiday Hoopla St. Edna's Church 7:00 PM    
Friday Dec. 14th Orchesis/Dance Show WHS Theatre 7:00 PM GOLD CARD  
Saturday Dec. 15th Orchesis Children's Workshop WHS Theatre 1:00pm-3:30pm    
    Orchesis/Dance Show WHS Theatre 4:00 PM    
             
             
JANUARY            
Thursday Jan. 10th Band Solo/Ensemble WHS 5:00pm-8:00pm    
Saturday Jan. 12th RMHS Speech Invite WHS 7:00am-5:00pm    
Thursday Jan. 17th Variety Show WHS Theatre 7:00 PM GOLD CARD  
Friday Jan. 18th Variety Show WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
Saturday Jan. 19th Northshore Jazz Festival Glenbrook South HS 1:00 PM    
Wed.- Sat. Jan.23rd-26th IMEA All State Peoria      
Wednesday Jan. 30th Choir/Orchestra Solo/Ensemble WHS 5:00pm-8:00pm    
             
FEBRUARY            
Wednesday Feb. 13th Symphonic Band Festival BGHS 7:30 PM    
    Orchestra- NIU String Day Northern Illinois University 10:00 AM    
Sunday Feb 17th Jazz Combo Prospect Hieghts Library 1:00 PM    
Tuesday Feb. 19th D214 Honors Music Festival Rehearsal WHS Music Wing 7:00-9:00pm    
Wednesday Feb. 20th D214 Honors Festival Rehearsals Music Wing, Gym, Theatre 9:00am-2:00pm    
    D214 Honors Music Festival GYM 7:30 PM    
Thursday Feb. 21st Orchesis Concert WHS Theatre 7:00 PM GOLD CARD  
Friday Feb. 22nd Orchesis Concert WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
Saturday Feb. 23rd Orchestra Consortium University of Illinois 6:00am-7:00pm    
    Orchesis Concert WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
             
             
MARCH            
Friday March 1st MOZAIK to Chicagoland John Hersey High Shcool 7:00 PM    
Sunday March 3rd Dance For Life/Next Generation WHS Theatre 5:00 PM
GOLD CARD (1wk notice)
 
Tuesday March 5th Orchestra Concert WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
    Concert Band Festival BGHS 7:30 PM    
Friday March 8th D214 Creative Writing Day FVEC 8:00am-2:00pm    
Saturday March 9th Jazz Band Mundelein Jazz Festival Mundeledin High School All Day    
Tuesday March 12th D214 Orchesis Concert FVEC 7:30 PM    
Wednesday March 13th Mozaik Show WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
Thursday March 14th Mozaik Show WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
Friday-Tuesday March 15th-19th Ochesis Regional Festival Madison, WI      
             
             
APRIL            
Thursday April 4th Music Department Honors Recital WHS Band Room 7:00 PM    
Saturday April 6th Chicagoland Invitational Band Festival JHHS 1:00 PM    
Wednesday April 17th D214 Arts Unlimited Reception FVEC 4:00pm-7:00pm    
Wednesday April 24th Spring Play- Gold Card Performance WHS Theatre 4:00 PM    
Thursday April 25th Spring Play-CLUE WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
Friday April 26th Spring Play-CLUE WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
Saturday April 27th Spring Play-CLUE WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
             
             
MAY            
Wednesday May 1st Guitar Recital WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
Friday May 3rd Display of Cultures WHS Theatre ALL DAY    
Saturday May 4th Superstate (Band) University of Illinois All Day    
    D214 Spring Art Show FVEC 3:00pm-5:00pm    
Tuesday May 7th Senior Celebration Vocal Concert WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
Thursday May 9th Spring Band Concert WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
Tuesday May 14th Orchestra Concert WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
Thursday May 16th Night of Jazz WHS Theatre 7:00 PM    
Sunday May 26th Graduation WHS Stadium 12:30 PM    
Monday May 28th Marching Band Memorial Day Parade Wheeling 10:00 AM